Careers after 50 couple

 

 

 

 

Welcome to the website CareersAfter50.com.  

Careers after 50 privacy policy and personal information collected.

This website (Careersaftr 50.com) is available to all visitors and currently has no content or features restrictions.   

We know your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use careersafter50.com as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We’re hopeful this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

CareersAfter50.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Also, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.  

Personal Information 

CareersAfter50.com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number. 

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries. 

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties. 

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons 

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the sites pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables CareersAfter50.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site. 

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. 

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site. 

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn't cause a problem with our site, should you so choose. 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act 

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age. 

Non-Personal Information 

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. 

Release of Information 

If CAreersAfter50.com is ever sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us. 

How You Can Correct or Remove Information 

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page. 

Updates and Effective Date 

CareersAfter50.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. 

Agreeing to Terms 

If you do not agree to CareersAfter50.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. 

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.  

 

 

FREE INTERNET TIPS "Using the Internet to Advantage for the Over 50 Career Change"
Simple step by step cunning tips on using powerful little known internet strategies to help find the right job after 50.

Take advantage of the latest internet 2.0 sites to move ahead of younger job seekers.

Get it now-it's FREE!

Your email address will never be shared, and you may unsubscribe at any time.

     Search Site 

Careers after 50-Articles

Successful Job Hunting After 50

Top 10 Job Hunting Mistakes

Career Change after 50 for Teachers

Career Planning-What Not To Do!

Managing Your Career After 50!

Career Change-Uncover the Hidden Job Market

Career Change-Winning Resume Cover Letter

The Informational Interview-Foundation for Career Change Planning

Midlife Career Change and Job Hunting Tips

Career Change Ideas for Teachers over 50

Career Change after 50-10 Tips for Success

Career Change after 50: Risks And Rewards

Career Change After 50-Serendipity, Chance or do You Have a Plan?

 

Resume Cover Letter-Sell the Sizzle not the Steak

 

Career Planning after 50: Spring House Cleaning for Your Career Plan!

 

Career Change After 50: Seven Tips to get you hired After 50!

 

The Missing Link in Job Interviews!

 

Second Career Planning: 6 Tips to make it happen!

 

Job Hunting after 50: Finding a Jewel of a Job in the Junk Pile

 

Job Interview Tips-Job Hunting After 50

 

Great Answers to Tough Job Interview Questions

 

Career Management: Get your career unstuck and climbing again!

 

Landing a New Job Through Effective Storytelling!

 

Resume Writing: Get Focused with Authority Statements!

 

Resume Writing with a Powerful Message!

 

Career Planning after 50: The Perils of Doing Nothing!

 
 
 
Career Planning After 50-Career Change Success Stories: